HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MY SUPERMODEL ICON TYRA BANKS!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TYRA!!

BEAUCOUP, JE T’AIME. À suivre dans votre I TRACES ASPIRE

(I CHOSE FRENCH COMMEMORATING YOUR FIRST FASHION SHOW IN PARIS WHICH LAUNCHED YOUR CAREER)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

One of my favourite supermodels Tyra banks (saggitarius)

turned 37 TODAY!!

Her body clock MUST have stopped at 24!! *Grin*

Tyra is a big inspiration to me, she has come from being a model to owning her own business Tyinc.

Tyra never gave up.. and pushed to be where she is now. The road was never smooth for her.. and to think tyra was rejected many times.. but i keep this in mind:

“The motivation for me, is them telling me what i could not be…”

(Pharrell Williams – Jay z ‘The Blueprint 3 Album’)

Here is a bit of background information about our fav’ lady Tyra Banks

Date of Birth: 04/12/ 1973

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Nickname: BBQ

Height: 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Measurements: 34 – 23 – 35 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Began Modelling: 11th Grade, age 17

Retired Modelling: May 2005

RANDOM FACTS:

  • In 2004, she recorded her first single “Shake Ya Body”.
  • Named one of the “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” by people magazine (1994).
  • Size 9 shoe (more like stalker fact.. where do i find this stuff?).
  • n 1998, Tyra authored a book entitled Tyra’s Beauty, Inside and Out. The book was advertised as a resource for helping women to make the most out of their natural beauty.
  • Launch of one of THE BEST SHOWS to air on tv America’s Next Top Model was 2003.
  • Her mother, Carolyn London is a professional photographer, and worked as her manager.
  • In 2005, she revealed onThe tyra banks show that her measurements are 34-28-40 (I FEEL SO MUCH BETTER)
  • Godmother of Kimora Lee (previous owner of ‘Baby Phat) and Russell Simmon’s daughter Ming Lee. *lucky girl!! can you be mine??*

Tyra’s websites are:

Twitter: 

Follow:
Share this post:

Leave a comment

  1. December 11, 2010 / 8:53 pm

    I Love Tyra! She is true inspiration to women everywhere. 🙂 xxxx

Tell me what you think!!